Understanding the Hotel Occupancy Tax isn’t always easy, so we’ve provided quick answers to this list of Frequently Asked Questions.
[…] + What is the HOT tax rate and who pays the tax?

The HOT tax rate varies from municipality to municipality and cannot exceed 7%, without legislative action. It is paid by the hotel customer.

+ Do AirBnBs, HomeAway, Short Term Rentals (STRs), Bed & Breakfasts, and other overnight accommodations have to collect state and municipal HOT?

Yes. Chapter 351 of the Texas Tax Code was passed before the popularization of short term rentals (STRs). Subsequently, in the STATE Tax Code Sec. 156.001, the state expanded the definition of a “hotel” to include short term rentals such as Airbnb and HomeAway: “For purposes of the imposition of a hotel occupancy tax under this chapter, Chapter 351 or 352, or other law, 'hotel' includes a short-term rental. In this subsection, 'short-term rental' means the rental of all or part of a residential property to a person who is not a permanent resident under Section 156.101.” The initial definition of a “hotel” continues as follows: “Sec. 156.001. DEFINITIONS. (a) In this chapter, 'hotel' means a building in which members of the public obtain sleeping accommodations for consideration.